PHP Warning: mysql_query(): Access denied for user 'vhelpf'@'localhost' (using password: NO) in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(265) : eval()'d code on line 2

PHP Warning: mysql_query(): A link to the server could not be established in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(265) : eval()'d code on line 2

PHP Warning: mysql_num_rows() expects parameter 1 to be resource, boolean given in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(265) : eval()'d code on line 3

PHP Warning: mysql_query(): Access denied for user 'vhelpf'@'localhost' (using password: NO) in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(265) : eval()'d code on line 2

PHP Warning: mysql_query(): A link to the server could not be established in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(265) : eval()'d code on line 2

PHP Warning: mysql_num_rows() expects parameter 1 to be resource, boolean given in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(265) : eval()'d code on line 3

PHP Warning: mysql_query(): Access denied for user 'vhelpf'@'localhost' (using password: NO) in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(265) : eval()'d code on line 2

PHP Warning: mysql_query(): A link to the server could not be established in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(265) : eval()'d code on line 2

PHP Warning: mysql_num_rows() expects parameter 1 to be resource, boolean given in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(265) : eval()'d code on line 3

PHP Warning: mysql_query(): Access denied for user 'vhelpf'@'localhost' (using password: NO) in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(265) : eval()'d code on line 2

PHP Warning: mysql_query(): A link to the server could not be established in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(265) : eval()'d code on line 2

PHP Warning: mysql_num_rows() expects parameter 1 to be resource, boolean given in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(265) : eval()'d code on line 3

PHP Warning: mysql_query(): Access denied for user 'vhelpf'@'localhost' (using password: NO) in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(265) : eval()'d code on line 2

PHP Warning: mysql_query(): A link to the server could not be established in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(265) : eval()'d code on line 2

PHP Warning: mysql_num_rows() expects parameter 1 to be resource, boolean given in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(265) : eval()'d code on line 3

PHP Warning: mysql_query(): Access denied for user 'vhelpf'@'localhost' (using password: NO) in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(265) : eval()'d code on line 2

PHP Warning: mysql_query(): A link to the server could not be established in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(265) : eval()'d code on line 2

PHP Warning: mysql_num_rows() expects parameter 1 to be resource, boolean given in ..../includes/class_postbit.php(265) : eval()'d code on line 3
Vista Ult 64bit - Local Only - 20 Dollars Via Paypal for directly solving my problem. - Vista Help Forum

Go Back   Vista Help Forum » Windows Vista » Vista Networking Forum
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-21-2009
XedBluesummer XedBluesummer is offline
neophyte
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3
XedBluesummer is on a distinguished road
Default Vista Ult 64bit - Local Only - 20 Dollars Via Paypal for directly solving my problem.

So I'm an IT professional, while I don't use windows very much anymore(viva la linux) I've been struggling getting my new gaming computer a full network connect.

I connect to my network and I get local connect only.
I know my router a (trendnet wireless N router) is compatible with vista premium as I had another PC connecting via wireless N for sometime. I know my wireless adapter works because I can connect to my neighbors lan and use their internet.

Now I'm running Vista Ult 64bt. And this problem is killing me. Here is what I've already done:

1. Took wireless adapater out of the equation. I bought a Wirelss N bridge (needed one for linux anyway). So I am connected via Ethernet to a bridge which is connecting to my wireless.

2. Stoped IP Helper Service
3. Disabled IPv6
4. Add DHCPForceBCastDisable to all GUID registry keys. (something like that I got it from msoft so I had the right spelling when I did it)
5. the standard network diagnoses procedure, unplug all power, IP release and renewal. Reset network adapter.

I can also only ping my computer, My router doesn't ping. Which is weired because when I set a fixed IP on my router it actually gives my PC the fixed IP. So I know at some point they do communicate with each other.

I'm pretty tech savy being A+ cert since 14, which is when I started my IT career. But I'm pretty sumped here. Any help is greatly appreciated.

my ipnconfig /all

this is using my wireless adapter:

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Sam-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : hsd1.ca.comcast.net.



Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection 8:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : hsd1.ca.comcast.net.
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Linksys WUSB600N Dual-Band Wireless-N USB
Network Adapter #8
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1E-E5-DA-20-9B
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.196(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, May 20, 2009 11:35:35 AM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, May 21, 2009 11:35:35 AM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8168B/8111B Family PCI-E GBE N
IC #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1F-E2-5C-D2-6E
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : hsd1.ca.comcast.net
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8168B/8111B Family PCI-E GBE N
IC
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1F-E2-5C-D2-6F
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes


And 20 dollars goes to the person who solves my problem via paypal.

please help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-21-2009
luckypunq's Avatar
luckypunq luckypunq is offline
Agent - Level 3
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 286
luckypunq is on a distinguished road
Default

Have you got wireshark installed ? If you are used to linux then it should be a chinch as you will have used nmap, kismet etc. I ask because I think we need to see how far the handshake process is getting. Personally I would turn off the router and PC. Then turn them back on; router first then PC. I would then flush the DNS [ipconfig /flushdns] also [ipconfig /release] then [ipconfig /renew]. If this doesn`t help then it might be worth exploreing the possibility of driver compatability, do you have the correct 64bit drivers for the Linksys WUSB600N Dual-Band Wireless-N USB ?

I hope I am not stating the obvious, but I just listed the above to start off the thread. I always find it useful to be methodical. From the short search I have just performed it does seem that there are many people suffering connectivity issues using this device. One that stuck out was the WEP issue, what encryption are you using? It seems WPA2 PSK is the best bet. Also Wireless N being dual channel has presented issues, if other devices are being added to the mix. Solutions for this seem to be related to using wide 40 setting in the router (unfortunately I have no direct experience with N technology routers so this is something you will have to tinker with yourself).


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-21-2009
luckypunq's Avatar
luckypunq luckypunq is offline
Agent - Level 3
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 286
luckypunq is on a distinguished road
Default

A final afterthought .. have you tried a wired connection to the router? When I first installed Vista 64bit, I couldn`t get wireless to get connected. I wired the system up and it worked. I then unwired and then used wireless and hey presto wireless worked. Why that happened I have no idea, but it worked for me. Btw it was also a Linksys wireless card.

oh yes also try disabling the NIC and onboard ethernet devices (if you are not using them).

Last edited by luckypunq; 05-21-2009 at 12:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-21-2009
XedBluesummer XedBluesummer is offline
neophyte
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3
XedBluesummer is on a distinguished road
Default I've tried all that

Well I know its not my wireless card because A. I can connect to my neighbors wireless and use their internet.

I also ran a lan with my friends network with my current wireless card.

I currently have no encryption set up and have my router blocking all mac address except the ones I added to my router. I have already added all mac address of my new pc to the router and verified they are correct.

I also know its not a driver issue because I've used a wireless bridge on my Ethernet and the same problem arises.

I can't ping my router but I know the DHCP process is working (if I set a custom IP address for my pc on the router it receives the IP address I've chosen for it).

And yes all my drivers are up-to-date. I've already done the usual networking diagnostics. That is turn router off, pc, modem, etc...ipconfig /flushdns and ipconfig /release and /renew.

this is really racking my brain!

-Sam
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-21-2009
luckypunq's Avatar
luckypunq luckypunq is offline
Agent - Level 3
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 286
luckypunq is on a distinguished road
Default

Firmware update on the router?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-21-2009
XedBluesummer XedBluesummer is offline
neophyte
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3
XedBluesummer is on a distinguished road
Default

Yup did that too.



-Sam
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Networking 2 Win7 64bit and one Vista 64bit chanveil Vista Networking Forum 0 06-21-2011 03:00 AM
Local Only Wireless problem chanveil Vista Networking Forum 0 03-08-2011 11:15 PM
Local Only persisting problem chanveil Vista Networking Forum 0 02-14-2011 01:13 AM
Can't boot directly to Vista CathySchain Vista Help Forum 1 03-09-2010 08:41 PM
Is my vista 64 Ult acting as 32? touchngo Vista Help Forum 1 01-26-2009 01:14 PM