Go Back   Vista Help Forum » Windows Vista » Vista Networking Forum
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-06-2007
malabui malabui is offline
neophyte
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4
malabui is on a distinguished road
Question How do I tell which ISP I am useing to connect to the internet with?

After having problems with getting onto the internet with Vista, I installed a different modem and it altomatically connected me to the internet. All it currently says on the internet connection is that I'm using 'Broadband 2' which isn't a ISP name.
Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-07-2007
uhaligani uhaligani is offline
Agent - Level 3
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 296
uhaligani is on a distinguished road
Default

I am not sure if I am understanding your question but the ISP would be whoever you (or your host) signed up with - usually the same org who supply your telephone line.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-07-2007
malabui malabui is offline
neophyte
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4
malabui is on a distinguished road
Default

This is the problem. I have signed up for a ISP, but not on the computer that I am useing on the internet which connected instantly to the internet when a modem was connected, I'm not sure if any details for the ISP were put on this computer.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-07-2007
uhaligani uhaligani is offline
Agent - Level 3
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 296
uhaligani is on a distinguished road
Default

I am certain that you, or another user, must have put in the essential details for you Email (password and email address) The actual connection, for the Internet, would be automatic and would not require any special configuration.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-07-2007
tcash11's Avatar
tcash11 tcash11 is offline
Agent - Level 2
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 183
tcash11 is on a distinguished road
Question broadband? More info

Go to your Control Panel and then click on Network and Internet then on Network and Sharing Center. Then post here what you see for your "Connection" property. If you are truely connected to a broadband cnxn I would say that you must have a DSL or Cable modem that you have plugged into your 10/100/1000 ethernet card on your computer and that the "modem" you are speaking of came from your ISP with the settings for your account preinstalled (or it doesnt need them, which some dont cause they can just tell its you by your location).
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-08-2007
uhaligani uhaligani is offline
Agent - Level 3
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 296
uhaligani is on a distinguished road
Default

It matters not what piece of hardware you are using for your connection, it is still automatic. However, Looking back I can see that your first and only question has not been answered. Go to this page and you will have allthe info about you ISP displayed on entry.
http://www.ip-adress.com/
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-10-2007
I2aMpAnT's Avatar
I2aMpAnT I2aMpAnT is offline
Level 1 Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Cape Cod, Ma.
Posts: 16
I2aMpAnT is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to I2aMpAnT Send a message via MSN to I2aMpAnT Send a message via Yahoo to I2aMpAnT Send a message via Skype™ to I2aMpAnT
Default

I read the beginning of this thread and I think the "Broadband 2" is just a name Vista automatically created for your connection ( second broadband connection...? )



-I2aMpAnT
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Browser doesn't load (5mins broken-5 mins works-...) while I do have internet connect BramRuled Vista Networking Forum 0 03-13-2010 05:54 AM
Can't connect to my VPN - says it needs an internet connection zirconx Vista Networking Forum 1 05-08-2009 05:35 PM
Wireless Internet - Can't connect chaosclaire Vista Networking Forum 2 09-06-2008 01:12 PM
How to 'undo' clicking the "yes, let windows connect now and everytime to internet.." tohtorizorro Vista Help Forum 0 09-25-2007 05:26 PM
Programs not able to connect to the internet... heartlessomen Vista Networking Forum 1 08-15-2007 01:36 AM