Go Back   Vista Help Forum » Windows Vista » Vista A/V Forum
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-17-2008
fishmaster0 fishmaster0 is offline
neophyte
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
fishmaster0 is on a distinguished road
Default Does not support full screen mode

I have a great finance program that is several years old. It is a dos program that is great. The problem is on the old computer with windows 98 it worked great but now I can not get it to go to full screen mode it fits left to right but up and down it only fits maybe half the screen. I use to hit alt + enter and it would go to full screen, but now it says it does not support full screen mode. Any help would be great.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-17-2008
Trooper Trooper is offline
Agent - Level 3
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 603
Trooper is on a distinguished road
Default

Upgrade to somerthing current.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-18-2008
fishmaster0 fishmaster0 is offline
neophyte
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
fishmaster0 is on a distinguished road
Default

I like the program I have plus it has all my clients in it. But it is ok I found a way to fix it. You have to download a XP Driver because vista does not handle DOS cmd lines or videos unless you put different drivers on you computer.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-18-2008
BurrWalnut BurrWalnut is offline
Member - Class 1
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: London, England
Posts: 60
BurrWalnut is on a distinguished road
Default

I run old DOS programs, circa 1986 in a full screen.

I have created a separate command prompt and in Properties > Options Tab I have ticked full screen.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-24-2009
hawk22 hawk22 is offline
neophyte
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Melbourne Aus.
Posts: 7
hawk22 is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi BurrWalnut, I have just joined this Forum to help me out with some of the Vista problems that spring up.
This is one that has me grounded as I am trying to Flush my BIOS via the DOS Utility, drd unfortunately requires a full screen DOS screen.
If you could detail to me on how you have done this I would be very grateful.
thank you
hawk22
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-24-2009
cyclic's Avatar
cyclic cyclic is offline
Agent - Level 3
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cheshire
Posts: 751
cyclic is on a distinguished road
Default

The way to 'flash' (I take it you intended) the BIOS safely is to use the utilities and instructions from the motherboard manufacturers site,
could you explain what this means please, 'drd unfortunately requires a full screen DOS screen.'
With technology as it has advanced, most new retail machines come without a floppy drive, to that end many .BIN files for flash updating the BIOS have to be saved to the root of drive C: or even flashed 'live' by the motherboards update tool.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-24-2009
hawk22 hawk22 is offline
neophyte
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Melbourne Aus.
Posts: 7
hawk22 is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi and thanks for the reply,
I do have a Floppy drive as the machine is not that new and I have been well advised to use the Floppy method it is by far the safest.Gigabyte Motherboard and Gigabyte have the Q Flash and @BIOS but even there in the Help menu it states that the safest way to Flush the BIOS is by using the old Floppy.
drd is Dr.DOS installs the files to boot from the Floppy.
The extracted BIOS Utility requires a full screen that is available in XP but not in Vista.
I have only once before under instructions flushed a BIOS and that was long time ago.
slow learner
Regards
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-24-2009
BurrWalnut BurrWalnut is offline
Member - Class 1
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: London, England
Posts: 60
BurrWalnut is on a distinguished road
Default

When you boot from the floppy you are outside of windows and will get the full screen.

Make sure you don’t switch off or interrupt the ‘flashing’ (not flushing).
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-24-2009
hawk22 hawk22 is offline
neophyte
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Melbourne Aus.
Posts: 7
hawk22 is on a distinguished road
Red face

Hi, unfortunately that is not the case, that's why I am here.
When I boot in Vista from the Floppy this message will come up:
A:\FLASH891.exe
This system does not support fullscreen mode. "Close" to terminate the application.
In XP the Flash Utility will open correctly.
(sorry about the Flushing)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-24-2009
BurrWalnut BurrWalnut is offline
Member - Class 1
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: London, England
Posts: 60
BurrWalnut is on a distinguished road
Default

You don’t boot from within Vista. You put the floppy in the drive, restart the computer, go into the BIOS and change the boot sequence to point to the floppy drive as the first device. It will boot from the floppy (not Windows) and run the BIOS update.

These days, it is much better to do a BIOS flash from within Windows but you are adamant you want to boot from the floppy.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
D drive full?? sallyg Vista Hardware Forum 0 01-24-2012 02:21 PM
Cannot get past login screen, can only go into safe mode mcmerricks Vista Help Forum 15 01-15-2011 06:25 AM
Vista won't load login screen (only works in Safe Mode) chils1 Vista Help Forum 0 04-04-2010 11:27 PM
Hard drive full Jesse Dowf Vista Help Forum 4 01-14-2009 05:07 PM
Help and Support in Vista payne Vista Help Forum 2 02-22-2007 09:41 PM