Go Back   Vista Help Forum » Windows Vista » Vista Networking Forum
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-29-2007
erochelle77 erochelle77 is offline
neophyte
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 3
erochelle77 is on a distinguished road
Default Network issue

I'm new, and I searched for a topic similar to my problem, but didn't find anything that seemed the same. Here it goes.

First off, I'm not a savvy with computers as probably everyone on here, so forgive my ignorance. I do, however, have a friend that fixes computers, so he will know what you are talking about.

Ok, the problem. For some reason, my computer is recognizing my home network twice, and is doubling it up, which makes it not work. It registers as a local connection, but is blocked between the router and the net.



We re-installed Vista, and it worked fine for a few minutes. Got the network set up, named it rochelle, all that jazz. A few minutes later, it briefly recognized the network a second time (same one, no other networks in my area), then my connection to "rochelle" is now "rochelle 2(rochelle)", and that's when my Internet is severed.

Anyone know what it is I am explaining? Anyone have any ideas? If you need anymore info, I'll try to get it for you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-31-2007
tcash11's Avatar
tcash11 tcash11 is offline
Agent - Level 2
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 183
tcash11 is on a distinguished road
Question router or computer?

What type of router is it? Why type of computer, specifically what type of network card? If its a laptop than I would suggest you take it to another "hot spot" (coffee shop, friends house, etc...) and see if you can connect properly there...then you can determine if its a problem with your router or your computer.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-31-2007
erochelle77 erochelle77 is offline
neophyte
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 3
erochelle77 is on a distinguished road
Default

Router is a standard Linksys G. Comp is a Gateway MT6828. Wireless card is Integrated 802.11a/b/g Wireless Networking (FRU)? Made by Intel, I think.

I have had that idea to take it to somewhere else and see if it works, but I haven't had the time. My tech has had his on my network with no problems though.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-01-2007
erochelle77 erochelle77 is offline
neophyte
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 3
erochelle77 is on a distinguished road
Default

Ok, new development.

I was messing around in my network settings (figured if it doesn't work now, I can't break it). I found where it had the network listed twice. I merged them together. Now it registers that I'm online (sometimes it goes back to local only, but if I leave it alone for a bit, it goes back to internet)...but it won't bring anything up in a browser.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Your network Administrator has blocked you from connecting to this network blackhat Vista Networking Forum 7 10-08-2011 12:06 PM
Vista Network Issue scottb1978 Vista Networking Forum 0 12-16-2009 05:23 PM
(new here) Mapped Network drive issue brandon2588 Vista Networking Forum 0 09-23-2009 10:01 AM
Unidentified Network (possible Norton issue) bd528 Vista Networking Forum 2 04-13-2009 10:45 AM
Strange Vista networking issue (Large Network Level) pinion13 Vista Networking Forum 2 03-27-2009 07:08 AM