Go Back   Vista Help Forum » Windows Vista » General Vista Discussion
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-14-2007
pukerat pukerat is offline
neophyte
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Billings, MT
Posts: 9
pukerat is on a distinguished road
Default vista upgrade "fresh" install

if you have a Vista upgrade disc, MS tells us you have to have a previous version of windows installed on your machine.



but you can take an upgrade disc, install the 30 day trial of vista on a blank hard drive, then go in and activate it with your key.

I've always tried to avoid doing the upgrade thing, just seems like it'll cause problems, fresh installs are the way to go

haven't tried it myself yet, just read an article about it a bit ago.

edit: oops just saw this was already posted.

Last edited by pukerat; 02-14-2007 at 03:15 AM. Reason: i'm dumb
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-16-2007
awesomo awesomo is offline
Member - Class 3
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 114
awesomo is on a distinguished road
Default

That is good to know. thanks pukerat I will be using this approach in the near future to install my upgrade.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-05-2007
Ishkrish Ishkrish is offline
neophyte
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 9
Ishkrish is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Ishkrish
Default

can confirm it works. Happy trails!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-09-2007
pukerat pukerat is offline
neophyte
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Billings, MT
Posts: 9
pukerat is on a distinguished road
Default

yup did this myself last week.

bascially just install Vista WITHOUT putting a product key in, let it install. Once you're in Vista, go to the drive the disc is in, autoplay it and run the install. This time around, put the product key in, and you're golden =)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-07-2007
aamqc aamqc is offline
neophyte
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2
aamqc is on a distinguished road
Default

I've done this - it works but I have issues with my Graphics card now, it works but doesent run the Aero Interface...

Also if your planning on doing this, ensure you have the latest vista compatible drivers etc...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2nd hard drive files "you need permision to acess the file" or "need admin permision" jordanios Vista Hardware Forum 2 03-28-2009 03:58 PM
How to "view - as webpage" in VISTA explorer ? dutchman53 Vista Help Forum 1 05-23-2008 02:26 AM
Problem's With ICS on Vista "sharing tab dissapeared" steve_e45 Vista Networking Forum 0 03-08-2008 08:13 AM
Getting rid of having to hit "Switch User" to login as another in Vista chatguy Vista Help Forum 1 02-27-2008 08:22 AM
Vista load error "preparing desktop" after repartition. striderlps Vista Installation Forum 1 04-21-2007 07:25 AM